Close

Privacy & cookies

Privacy Notice

About BW Legal

BW Legal is a law firm regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and also the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). BW Legal takes data protection seriously and is committed to highest standards of data protection. This Privacy Notice provides important information about processing personal data. It is kept under review and updated from time to time. BW Legal processes personal data in accordance with data protection principles:

Please contact us using the details below should you have any questions about the Privacy Notice.
BW Legal is a law firm appointed by its clients to collect debt on their behalf. BW Legal acts as a data processor in respect of data provided to us by clients under their instructions to us and a data controller in circumstances where data might be used for our own business purposes. BW Legal may be contacted by:
Post: BW Legal, Enterprise House, Apex View, Leeds, England, LS11 9BH
Phone: 0113 323 1784
Email: enquiries@bwlegal.co.uk
You can find out more about BW Legal on its website http://www.bwlegal.co.uk/

Purpose of Processing

BW Legal processes personal data for legitimate purposes including:

BW Legal may also process personal data for the following legitimate purposes:

Legal Basis for Processing

BW Legal processes data on the following lawful reasons:

Categories of Personal Data

BW Legal uses different types of personal data which may be grouped together as:

Sources of Data

BW Legal obtains personal data from sources including:

Sharing Data

BW Legal may share your data with:

Data Transfer

Personal Data is not transferred outside of the European Union (EU) without appropriate safeguards.

Automated Decision Making

BW Legal does not make decisions solely based on automated processing (including profiling) which produce legal effects or have a significant affect.

Data Storage

Customer data is retained for no longer than necessary. As such, data is retained for as long as an account remains open.

Upon account closure, data is retained for six years.

Data is deleted through appropriate technical safeguards when no longer required.

Your Rights

Information about your data protection rights is available in the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/

Please use the contact details set out above under “About BW Legal” if you would like to exercise your data protection rights.

If you have a complaint regarding data protection matters, you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. However, BW Legal would like an opportunity to respond to your complaint before you raise it with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

COOKIES

DISABLING/ENABLING COOKIES

Last reviewed April 2018